BATOP Logo

SA - Saturable Absorber in transmission, λ = 1340 nm

Saturable absorber in transmission mode for laser mode-locking, for instance in a fiber ring laser
-> see information "transmission loss of fiber coupled SA" (pdf), flyer: "SA - saturable absorber" (pdf)

SA order information:
Part-No description: SA-λ-A-τ-x
• λ - laser wavelength
• A - low intensity absorption
• τ - absorber relaxation time
• x - mounting condition
Product list SA λ = 1340 nm

• SA-1340-22-20ps-x


• Wavelength λ = 1340 nm
• Absorptance A = 22 %
• Relaxation time τ = 20 ps
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

Mounting condition x & price

• x = 5.0-0


• Single chip, unmounted
• Chip area 5.0 mm x 5.0 mm
• Chip thickness 625 µm, both sides AR coated
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 624.- €/pc

• x = 1.0b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.0 mm x 1.0 mm
• Chip thickness 100 µm, for fiber laser butt coupling,
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 624.- €/batch

• x = 1.3b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.3 mm x 1.3 mm
• Chip thickness 100 µm, for fiber laser butt coupling,
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 624.- €/batch

• x = 5.0-12.7g


• Chip area 5.0 mm x 5.0 mm
• Chip thickness 625 µm, both sides AR coated
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 12.7 mm diameter and 4 mm hole
• Center mounted (standard): x = 5.0-12.7g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 5.0-12.7g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 702.- €/pc

• x = 5.0-25.0g


• Chip area 5.0 mm x 5.0 mm
• Chip thickness 625 µm, both sides AR coated
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter and 4 mm hole
• Center mounted (standard): x = 5.0-25.0g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 5.0-25.0g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 702.- €/pc

• x = 5.0-25.4g


• Chip area 5.0 mm x 5.0 mm
• Chip thickness 625 µm, both sides AR coated
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.4 mm diameter and 4 mm hole
• Center mounted (standard): x = 5.0-25.4g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 5.0-25.4g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 702.- €/pc

• x = FC/PC / FC/APC


• Mounted inside a 1 m long single mode fiber.
• Available fibers: HI 980, HI 1060, Panda SM98-PS-U25A
• FC/PC connector: x = FC/PC
• FC/APC connector: x = FC/APC
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 950.- €/pc