BATOP Logo

SAM™ - Saturable Absorber Mirror λ = 980 nm

SAM information
Cleaning a dirty SAM surface (pdf)

SAM order information:
Part-No description: SAM-λ-A-τ-x
• λ - laser wavelength
• A - low intensity absorption
• τ - absorber relaxation time
• x - mounting condition
Product list SAM λ = 980 nm

• SAM-980-3-1ps-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 3 %
• Relaxation time τ = 1 ps
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

• SAM-980-4-1ps-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 4 %
• Relaxation time τ = 1 ps
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

• SAM-980-12-500fs-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 12 %
• Relaxation time τ = 500 fs
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

• SAM-980-15-500fs-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 15 %
• Relaxation time τ = 500 fs
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

• SAM-980-50-500fs-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 50 %
• Relaxation time τ = 500 fs
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

• SAM-980-70-500fs-x


• Wavelength λ = 980 nm
• Absorptance A = 70 %
• Relaxation time τ = 500 fs
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

Heat sink for fiber coupled SAM

• Heat sink for chips: FM-1.3


• Mount / heat sink for 1.3mm x 1.3mm chips
• For fiber with FC/PC connector
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 150.- €/pc

• Passive heat sink PHS


• Passive heat sink for fiber coupled SAM.
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 100.- €/pc

Mounting condition x & price

• x = 4.0-0


• Single chip, unmounted
• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 442.- €/pc

• x = 1.0b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.0 mm x 1.0 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 500.- €/batch

• x = 1.3b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.3 mm x 1.3 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 442.- €/batch

• x = 4.0-12.7g-c / 4.0-12.7g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 12.7 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-12.7g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-12.7g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 520.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-12.7s-c / 4.0-12.7s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 12.7 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-12.7s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-12.7s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 559.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0g-c / 4.0-25.0g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 520.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0s-c / 4.0-25.0s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 559.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.4g-c / 4.0-25.4g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.4 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.4g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.4g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 520.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.4s-c / 4.0-25.4s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 25.4 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.4s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.4s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 559.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0w-c / 4.0-25.0w-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a water cooled copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0w-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0w-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 650.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0h-c / 4.0-25.0h-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Thin film soldered on a water cooled copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter for high power application.
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0h-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0h-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 780.- €/pc

• x = FC/PC / FC/APC


• Mounted on a 1 m long single mode fiber.
• Available fibers: HI 980, HI 1060, Panda SM98-PS-U25A
• FC/PC connector: x = FC/PC
• FC/APC connector: x = FC/APC
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 624.- €/pc